Molecular insight into gas separation processes in polymeric membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshimoto Yuta  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (90772137)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高分子気体分離膜 / 有機・無機ハイブリッド膜 / 固有微細孔性高分子 / シリカ / 二酸化炭素 / 溶解度係数 / 拡散係数 / 分子シミュレーション / 分子動力学シミュレーション / モンテカルロシミュレーション / 溶解・拡散モデル / 溶解・拡散機構
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,分子シミュレーションを用いて,高分子膜内部における気体分子の分離過程を分子論的に解明する.高性能な気体分離膜として注目されている固有微細孔性高分子膜と有機・無機ハイブリッド膜に焦点を当て,高分子構造やハイブリッド膜の組成が,膜の微視的構造特性に与える影響を明らかにする.さらに,膜の微視的構造特性が種々の気体分子の溶解性・拡散性に与える影響を明らかにし,要求機能に基づいた分離膜の逆設計を可能にする包括的枠組みを構築する.加えて,膜内部のサブナノスケールの閉じ込め系における気体分子の拡散挙動を膜の微視的構造特性と関連付けて考察し,異常拡散に関する新たな知見の獲得を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the adsorption and diffusion behaviors of CO2, CH4, and N2 in interfacial systems composed of a polymer of intrinsic microporosity (PIM-1) and amorphous silica using molecular simulation techniques. Gas adsorption analysis indicates that gas molecules are preferentially adsorbed in microcavities distributed near silica surfaces, resulting in an increase in the solubility coefficients. Interestingly, CO2 diffusivity decreases in the presence of silica surfaces, whereas CH4 and N2 diffusivities increase. These differences are attributed to competing effects of silica surfaces: the emergence of larger pores resulting from chain packing disruption, which enhances gas diffusion, and a quadrupole-dipole interaction between gas molecules and silica surface hydroxyl groups, which retards gas diffusion. These findings add to our understanding of gas adsorption and diffusion behaviors in the vicinity of PIM-1/silica interfaces, which are unobtainable in experimental studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機・無機ハイブリッド膜は,二酸化炭素の高透過性・高選択性を両立できる気体分離膜として,大きな注目を集めている.有機・無機ハイブリッド膜では,ポリマーと無機粒子の界面近傍における気体の溶解・拡散挙動が分離性能に大きな影響を与えるが,界面近傍の現象を実験的に詳細に捉えるのは容易ではない.本研究では,分子シミュレーションを用いることで,固有微細孔性高分子/シリカ界面における気体の溶解・拡散挙動を解明することに成功した.本研究成果は,有機/無機界面系における気体の溶解・拡散過程に関する基礎的知見を与えるものであり,種々の有機・無機ハイブリッド膜の解析に応用できるものと期待される.