Project/Area Number |
20K14645
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Masahito Akamine 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (00835465)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 流体計測 / 三次元密度計測 / 3D-BOS / 可視化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は,超音速衝突ジェットや衝撃波-境界層干渉など,固体壁面を伴う複雑な流れ場の解明とモデル化に向けて,壁面近くの流れ場の三次元計測を実現する鏡面反射型3D-BOS法を構築し,その計測特性を明らかにする.従来の3D-BOS法では光路方向が限られるため計測が難しかった壁面近くにおいて,壁面を鏡として光路を反射させ,それに応じた光路推定方法と投影モデルを用いることで,三次元計測の実現を目指す.これを実際に,ロケット打上げ時を模擬した超音速衝突ジェットの実験などに適用し,衝撃波の三次元構造の可視化を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposed a new measurement method, 3D-BOS using Mirror, that enables three-dimensional density field measurement near a wall, which has been difficult in the past. By using a wall surface as a mirror, the light path from multiple directions, which is necessary for density field reconstruction, can be unobstructed by the wall. The proposed method was formulated as an extension of the conventional 3D-BOS, validated using a virtual model data, and demonstrated using a candle plume near a wall.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,3D-BOS法による三次元密度場計測がこれまで困難であった壁面近くの計測が可能となり,適用範囲が拡大した.これにより,例えば遷音速バフェット,衝撃波-境界層干渉,そして衝突ジェットといった様々な壁面近くの流れ場において,衝撃波や剪断層に伴う密度場の計測が期待される.なかでも衝突ジェットの計測は,ロケット打上げ時の騒音発生メカニズムの理解とモデル化につながる.