| Project/Area Number |
20K14647
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 濃度差マランゴニ対流 / フェムト秒パルスレーザー / レーザー誘起プラズマ / 光ファイバープローブ / 流体工学 / 界面 / フェムト秒レーザーパルス / 近接場 / マランゴニ対流 / 光ファイバー / 光線追跡 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
濃度差マランゴニ対流(CoMC)は半導体結晶の高純度化や熱交換器の伝熱促進等,幅広い分野で応用が進む一方,その流動特性の実験的解明は十分でない.そこで界面活性剤水溶液におけるCoMCをナノレベルで制御,時間分解計測する.まず界面分子濃度プローブ(LMDP)を開発し,静的な条件下にて界面で吸着・脱離を繰り返す活性剤の瞬時濃度とその時間変動を測定する.次に,フェムト秒パルスレーザー(fsパルス)照射により高い再現性でCoMCを誘起し,LMDPの濃淡検出周波数から界面流速とCoMCの初生(=濃度変調に対する応答時間,時定数)を計測することで,CoMCの素過程を明らかにする.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed the principle of a method for non-thermal control of fluid interfaces (MCM, Multiphoton absorption Concentration Modulation) via femtosecond laser pulses (fs pulses) and a method (LMDP, LMDP, Liquid-surface Molecular Densitometry Probing) for estimating interfacial molecular concentrations via an optical fiber probe. In the MCM development, we developed a technique to induce concentration Marangoni convection by inactivating surfactants by spatially modulating and focusing fs pulses in arbitrary patterns, which form a local concentration gradient. In the development of LMDP, we constructed a technique to measure the light intensity that changes according to the local concentration of surfactant using optical fibers. The principle of a new measurement for molecular concentration, microscopic distance, and velocity at the interface was developed.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
濃度差マランゴニ対流は半導体結晶の高純度化や熱交換器の伝熱促進等、幅広い分野で応用が進む一方でその流動を明らかにする実験手法・実験条件は限定的である。 本研究は濃度差マランゴニ対流を光によって制御し、さらにその局所的な流れの様子を計測する手法を新たに確立した。いまだ不明な点の多い濃度差マランゴニ対流を多角的かつ実験的に明らかにする準備が整ったことは工学的に極めて有用であり、応用技術の高精度化や省エネに資する基盤研究として引き続き推進してゆく。