Analysis on fluid-structure-acoustic interaction of vocal fold vibration and sound generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2023)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yoshinaga Tsukasa  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 助教 (50824190)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords声帯 / 空力音 / 流体構造連成 / 自励振動 / 数値流体解析 / 発声 / 有限差分法 / 人工声帯 / 流体構造連成解析 / 2質点モデル / 剥離 / ベルヌーイの定理 / 声道 / 3音響管モデル / 埋め込み境界法 / リード / 空力音響学 / 乱流音 / 音声
Outline of Research at the Start
声帯による音の発生は,気流と声帯の弾性力による自励振動として起こっており,数値解析において気流と構造変化,音発生の相互作用まで十分な精度で解析できている手法はほとんどない.本研究では,声帯音の詳細な発生メカニズムを明らかにするため,気流による声帯の振動と音の発生を同時に解析できる,流体―構造―音響連成解析手法の構築を行う.この時,高精度の有限差分法と埋め込み境界法を用い,得られた結果は実験による比較・検証を行うことで,十分な精度で解析できていることを確認する.また,3次元実形状モデルを医療画像より構築し,声帯の粘弾性特性が声質に与える影響等を調べ,発声障害等の生体医工学分野への応用を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a high-order accuracy numerical analysis for voice production of vocal fold vibrations. We have shown that the proposed methodology can predict the voice quality with sufficient accuracy compared to experimental results, by using a high-order accuracy finite difference method for the airflow and sound generation and vocal fold modeling with a one-dimensional dynamic beam equation or lumped-mass models. Comparison with the conventional one-dimensional airflow model revealed to what extent the three-dimensional airflow and pressure distributions around the vocal folds affect the vocal fold vibration characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
声帯から声が発せられる際には,気流と声帯の振動の連成だけでなく,気流から発生する音との連成も考慮する必要がある.本研究で構築した手法では,振動する声帯ひだから音が発生する現象だけでなく,発生した音が声帯振動に及ぼす現象までモデル化できており,工学的な応用先として,より音質の良い人工声帯の開発に活かせるだけでなく,将来的には声帯機能不全による発声障害の原因究明などにも活用できる.