Development of new microfluidic devices based on collective motion control of magnetic rotors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Daiki  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (40833794)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁性粒子 / ストークス流れ / 集団運動 / 微小流体デバイス / 磁性液滴
Outline of Research at the Start
流体中を懸濁する磁性コロイドは外部より磁場を負荷することによりその回転を遠隔より制御することでき,この回転運動を生かした微小流体デバイス(マイクロロボット/ポンプ)の開発が近年盛んになっている.これら磁気駆動の流体デバイスを次のステージへと進めるには,多数の磁性ユニットの回転運動を外部より一括で制御しその集団としての振る舞い・集団運動をコントロールする理論体系が必要である.本研究課題では流体・磁気双極子相互作用を考慮した磁気回転子の集団回転運動を理論・数値計算両面より解析し,その集団制御の包括的な理論体系を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, our aim was to explore various patterns of collective motion exhibited by a group of magnetic micro-objects, specifically magnetic droplets and magnetic swimmers, when suspended in a fluid and subjected to an external magnetic field. We analyzed these phenomena from a mechanical perspective and aimed to construct a comprehensive theoretical framework for controlling collective motion. Through this project, we successfully demonstrated that the rheological properties and collective motion of ferromagnetic droplets can be manipulated by applying an external magnetic field in the presence of shear flow. Furthermore, we observed the emergence of diverse collective motion patterns (such as axial focusing, clustering, and condensation) of magnetic swimmers under Poiseuille flow, depending on the conditions of the magnetic field. Our findings are published in five international academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
流体中に懸濁した磁性体の集合に対して外部から一様磁場を印加したとき,磁性体の間には流体・磁気相互作用が同時に働くため,磁場の条件により立ち現れる集団運動モードの予測は自明ではない.本研究課題では磁性体一体の振る舞いを詳細に明らかにした上で多体問題へと系をスケールアップしたことにより,流体・磁気相互作用の両者の存在によってはじめて現れる新奇な集団運動を発見し報告するとともに,これら集団運動を制御する包括的な理論体系を構築することができた.得られた発見・理論は,機能性流体・材料としての磁性体の可能性を大きく拡張するものであり,医療応用研究も盛んな微小流体デバイスへの応用・新分野の創成が期待される.