Electromagnetic Thermo-Fluid Analysis of Arc Plasma, Metal and Slag Behaviors in Powder Flux
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2021-2022)
Kumamoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Komen Hisaya  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 講師 (80847989)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアーク / 溶接 / 流体工学 / 可視化 / サブマージアーク溶接 / 粒子法 / スラグ / シミュレーション / アークプラズマ / 溶滴移行現象
Outline of Research at the Start
サブマージアーク溶接は熱効率が高く,深い溶込みが得られるため大型構造物の建造に多く用いられている.近年この溶接法用にデジタル溶接電源が開発され,電流電圧波形制御による高能率な溶接が期待されている.しかしながら,サブマージアーク溶接では溶接部が粉体に覆われており,外部からその溶接現象を見ることは難しい.したがって溶接技能者はデジタル溶接電源の複雑な設定条件が溶接中の諸現象に与える影響が不明なまま最適な条件を探さなくてはならず,生産性の低下を招いている.そこで本研究ではサブマージアーク溶接現象を一挙に解く数値演算モデルを確立し,電源の各設定条件が溶接現象に与える影響を明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the influence of welding conditions on welding phenomena by experimentally observing the inside of cavities during submerged arc welding and predicting these welding phenomena by numerical simulations. In the experimental observation, molten metal droplet transfer during this welding at low welding currents was successfully observed directly. Developed numerical model succeeded in simulating the unique molten metal droplet transfer of submerged arc welding called the flux-wall guided transfer. Numerical results suggested that the Lorentz force and cavity pressure acting on the molten metal are important for this transfer to occur during the welding. Slag transport on a weld pool was also modeled, and the dominant driving force for slag transport on the weld pool was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果を活用することでサブマージアーク現象の理解が進み,サブマージアーク溶接施工の高度化が期待できる.そしてサブマージアーク溶接の施工技術が高度化することで,この溶接プロセスを用いて建造される大型構造物の生産能率向上が見込める.またこの溶接プロセスは電磁流体工学や粉体工学,材料工学などを含んでいる.したがって溶接分野だけではなく,これらの工学を取り扱う他分野においても,本研究で得られた知見が共有することができるため,本研究成果は学術貢献度も高いといえる.