Development of a numerical model to clarify the rupture/damage mechanics of the red blood cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University (2022-2023)
Akita Prefectural University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
NIX Stephanie  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (00756637)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords赤血球 / 赤血球膜 / 境界要素法 / バイオメカニクス / 生体流体力学 / 溶血
Outline of Research at the Start
血液が補助人工心臓や透析装置を通過する際に,血液の主成分である赤血球が破壊されることがある.赤血球の破壊・損傷により様々な症状を引き起こすため,赤血球の破壊・損傷を理解することが重要な課題であるが,根本的なメカニズムが未解明である.本研究の目的は,赤血球膜の実際な構造を基づいたシミュレーションを開発し,赤血球の破壊・損傷のメカニズムの新規候補を提案することである.赤血球の破壊・損傷メカニズムの解明に成功すれば,血液の品質低下を招かない人工臓器の開発などの分野に貢献できると考えられる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new numerical model that accurately reproduces the microstructure of red blood cell membranes to elucidate the mechanisms behind red blood cell rupture and damage. This model considers the complex structure of the cell membrane cytoskeleton, allowing for more realistic simulations compared to conventional models. Our findings have the potential to contribute to the improvement of medical devices such as artificial hearts and dialysis machines, potentially reducing the burden on patients. Additionally, this research is expected to advance basic research on red blood cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した赤血球膜のモデルは,赤血球の破壊メカニズムの解明に貢献する.これは学術的に重要な進展であり,血液に関する基礎研究を前進させる.社会的には,この知見を活用することで,人工心臓や透析装置などの医療機器の設計改良が可能となり,溶血(赤血球の破壊)のリスクを低減できる.結果として,これらの機器を使用する患者さんの安全性と生活の質の向上につながると期待される.