Development of numerical method for interaction of flexible structures and bubbly flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kurimoto Ryo  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90711903)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords気泡流 / 揺動物体 / 非ニュートン流体 / 膜 / 除去速度 / 数値計算
Outline of Research at the Start
水処理技術である膜分離活性汚泥法に使用される中空糸膜の洗浄手法として分散性気泡流を利用したものがあり,その洗浄の一因として気泡流の流動に伴う膜の揺動がある.ランニングコスト改善には,中空糸膜群内流れの詳細把握や気泡流の分散性と流動の観点からの膜揺動の促進が必要であり,これらの把握・検討には数値計算が有効である.そこで本研究では揺動膜群と分散性気泡流が作りだす流れを予測できる数値計算手法を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical simulation would be useful for design and development of membrane bioreactors (MBR) in the view of visualization and prediction of flow in MBR plants. Experimental data on a relation between motion of membraned and bubbly flow are lacking, although motion of membranes should be implemented in the numerical simulation. We carried out experiments to observe bubbly flow, measure removal rate of a sludge and evaluate motion of membranes in an experimental setup with hollow fiber membranes. Liquid property affects bubble break-up at a lower tie plate and membranes. Liquid property affects the number of bubbles and those diameter in bubbly flows, since frequency of bubble break-up occurring at lower tie plate and membranes varies. This variation of the structure of bubbly flows affects removal rate attached to sludge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた知見は中空糸膜を用いた膜分離活性汚泥法の設計開発に資するものであるとともに,内部流動を予測するための数値計算技術の開発指針に資するものである.また,流路内構造物による気泡流の流動構造の変化に関する知見はまだまだ少ないが,膜固定部や膜との干渉により気泡流の流動構造が変化する結果が得られた.さらに,液相物性(非ニュートン流体)の違いは流路内構造物による気泡流の流動構造の変化に影響を及ぼす結果が得られた.これらの点から,高い学術的意義を有する研究成果が得られた.