The development of a pressure estimation method based on Schlieren coupling of CFD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ukai Takahiro  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80813534)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsシュリーレン法 / 流体可視化 / 圧力推定 / CFD / 計測融合 / シュリーレン / 圧力場推定法 / 圧縮性流体 / 時系列非定常3次元計測 / シュリーレン流速法 / 画像伝送光ファイバー / 圧縮性流体力学
Outline of Research at the Start
シュリーレン法は,流体中への粒子混入が不要な完全に非接触な計測手法であり,定量的に流体の密度が取得できる高速流れの分野において優れた流体計測ツールである.本研究では,このシュリーレン法により得られた実験データと数値流体力学を融合し,空間圧力場の推定手法の開発を目的とする.そのため,実験データを利用した数値計算方法について研究開発に取り組み,この手法の実証実験を行う.また,三次元性が顕著に現れる複雑な流れ場に対して、開発する手法が適用できるように,二次元断面の計測システムも構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gas pressure, density, and velocity estimation methods based on a schlieren image were developed in this study. Several image fibres were applied to a BOS method, and the measurement technique enables us to measure a time-resolved three-dimensional density field using a single high-speed camera. Additionally, the optimal user-defined parameters were clarified for a physics based schlieren image velocimetry, namely a SME method. The SME method with the optimal parameters estimates successfully a good velocity field in a low Reynolds number region. We attempted developing a pressure estimation method and provided the technical issues for the improvement of its system achievement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り組んだシュリーレン法を基にした密度・速度・圧力推定法は,トラッキング粒子が不要であり計測環境を問わない故に,ユーザーフレンドリーな計測手法である.特に,本研究で開発した1台の高速度カメラによる時系列三次元密度場計測手法は,低導入コストおよび省設置スペースを達成しており,広範囲のユーザーが複雑な流動現象を調査することが可能となる.また,シュリーレン法を基にした圧力推定法の開発において課題を明らかにしたことで,今後の手法開発の発展に寄与できると期待している.