Development of flow velocimetry in micro-space and its application to advanced micro-gas flow measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19010:Fluid engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAWA Naoki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (20828157)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords流体工学 / 境界層 / 回復温度 / 臨界ノズル / 空間分解能 / 熱電対 / 白金抵抗測温体 / 流速計測
Outline of Research at the Start
近年,半導体製造プロセスなどで微小流量制御に対する要望は高く,非常に小さな口径を有する臨界ノズルが注目を集めている.一方,微小臨界ノズル内の流れ場を計測することは難しく,ISO 9300においても低レイノルズ数の条件,すなわち,微小流量領域では合理的な設計・運用基準が確立されていない.本研究では,プローブ型熱電対線によって得られる回復温度から,臨界ノズル内の流速分布をμmオーダーの高空間解像度で計測する新たな手法について開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed and verified a method to measure flow velocity from micrometer-order temperature sensors installed at two points without disturbing the flow in a micro-space. To ensure the validity of the method, an evaluation experiment based on flow velocity measurements traceable to national standards was conducted. The experimental results showed that the difference between the method and the velocity standard was within 5% in the velocity range of 60 to 95 m/s. Further experiments were conducted to apply this method to flow velocity measurements inside a nozzle and to compare the results with numerical simulations. The measured supersonic flow inside the nozzle was confirmed to be in good agreement with the numerical simulation results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の安価な温度計により、低擾乱かつ高空間解像度な流速計測を幅広い流速レンジで実現できたことは特筆すべきものである。本手法の計測原理は物理モデルに基づいているため、校正に要する労力が極めて少なく、一般の技術者が簡便に使えるという点においても社会的意義が大きいものと言える。また、微小空間内の流速計測という問いに対して、既存の流速計測手法とは全く異なるアプローチを用いた点も学術的価値が高い。