Study of thermofluid phenomena in phase change materials using simultaneous visualization of temperature, velocity, and heat transfer coefficient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Okabe Takahiro  弘前大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70772713)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords相変化材料 / 赤外線サーモグラフィ / 2色レーザー誘起蛍光法 / 粒子画像流速測定法 / レイリーベナール対流 / 可視化計測
Outline of Research at the Start
相変化材料の融解過程で生じるレイリーベナール対流の熱流動現象の詳細な理解のために,液相内温度場・速度場と加熱面熱伝達率分布の同時可視化計測システムを開発する.開発した装置を用いてステファン数や容器形状を変化させた際の相変化材料内熱流動現象の可視化実験を実施する.本研究で得られた可視化計測データをレイリー数,縦横比,ステファン数等で整理し,最適な熱設計の指針となるデータベースの構築とモデル化を行う.本研究は潜熱蓄熱システムの熱設計の指針や数値計算コードの検証に有用であり,熱流体工学や計算力学分野,産業界に至るまでその波及効果は大きい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated a natural convection on melting process of phase change materials using a simultaneous visualization of temperature, velocity, and heat transfer coefficient. We clarified that the heat transfer mechanism varies continuously based on melting stages of the phase change material, and it is considerably affected by the variations in the Stefan number and inclination angle. In addition, we obtained the scaling law of the Nusselt number and the Rayleigh number for each condition and found to be different values of the Nusselt number depending on the tested conditions.These variations were attributed to the changes in the number of ascending and descending plumes, solid-liquid interface, convection structure, and supply of cold fluid at each melting stage. Our experimental results can be used to enhance the understanding of the relevant phenomena and validate numerical simulations related to the melting of phase change materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
相変化材料の融解過程で生じるレイリーベナール対流の熱流動現象の理解は,近年注目を集める潜熱蓄熱システムの最適な熱設計に必要不可欠である.本研究で開発した温度・速度・加熱面熱伝達率の時空間同時計測手法は,既存技術では難しかった複雑な当該熱流動現象の詳細な評価を可能とし,最適熱設計に有用な多くの新たな学術的知見を提供した.さらに,本研究で得た同時可視化データは相変化材料の融解に関連する数値シミュレーションコードのベンチマークに有用である.