Establishing analysis methods for characterizing heat transport via numerical calculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Surblys Donatas  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 助教 (20812663)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords分子動力学 / 固液界面 / 熱流速 / Geen-Kubo / 付着仕事 / Green-Kubo / 熱輸送 / 界面熱抵抗 / 熱輸送特性 / 分子動力学法
Outline of Research at the Start
固体の熱の大部分は原子の振動によって伝わり,その振動を量子化したのはフォノン(音響量子)である.数値計算手法の一つである分子動力学法によってフォノン解析を行うことでその物質の熱輸送特性を明瞭に表すことができるが固体内に限定される.本研究では,分子動力学法に於いて主に固液界面に適用できる熱輸送特性の解析方法を確立させる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Numerical calculations at the molecular scale have been used for various materials in numerous previous studies. In this research, we focused on interfaces and their thermal transport properties and put effort to developing methods that allow for easier and more accurate analysis. Specifically, we developed new methods for the solid-liquid work of adhesion that is related to wetting thermal transport properties of the interface and examined their validity in complex systems. In addition we proposed and implemented correct methods for calculating the thermal flux of complex molecules, and explored methods for evaluating the thermal transport efficiency of complex interface shapes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の計算機やソフトの発展によって,数値計算による材料の研究が盛んになってきたが,多くの研究グループが既存のツールの使用にとどまっている.今回の研究では,すでに広く使われる数値計算ツールでできる手軽な解析手法の開発やツールそのものの改善を行った.これにより,数値計算による界面や熱の研究を行っている全員に恩恵をもたらすことができ,それが業界全体の水準上げにつながると思われる.