Multiscale Analysis of Thermoelectric Properties of Carbon Nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohnishi Masato  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任講師 (30782560)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 熱電変換 / フォノン / 分子動力学 / 原子グリーン関数 / カーボンナンチューブ / Van der Waals力 / 熱伝導率 / カーボンナノピーポッド / ゾーンフォールディング
Outline of Research at the Start
熱電変換素子は構造が簡単でメンテナンスが必要ないためIoTセンサーの電力源として期待されている.特にカーボンナノチューブ(CNT)は人体や配管等の曲率や可動部を有する対象への適用が期待される.本研究では,ひずみを用いたCNT熱伝導特性抑制,CNT接触部の熱・電子輸送特性の解析,CNTネットワークのマルチスケール熱電特性解析技術の開発を通し,CNT熱電デバイスの最適構造を提案する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A network structure of carbon nanotubes (CNTs) can be used as a flexible thermoelectric material because thermal conductivity decreases at CNT-CNT boundaries. In this study, it was revealed that when fullerenes are encapsulated within a CNT, a radial strain with a periodicity of approximately 1 nm is induced, and carbon atoms constituting the CNT vibrate according to the new periodicity. This phenomenon, known as the zone folding effect, has the effect of suppressing thermal conductivity by controlling the wave nature of atomic vibrations. This effect not only improves thermoelectric efficiency but also suggests the possibility of observing atomic vibrations exhibiting phenomena similar to optical interference effects. It is anticipated that the observation of new physical phenomena using fullerenes-encapsulated CNTs will be possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IoT技術を支えるためには無数のセンサが必要になる.CNTのような高い柔軟性を持つ熱電変換材料は,人体や曲率を有する構造物への適用が期待される.本研究成果はCNTネットワークの熱電変換特性向上の設計指針を示しただけでなく,原子振動の波動性を制御するための新しい手法を示したものであり,工業的・科学的の両面で興味深い成果である.