Experimental study on molecular dynamics of water to design greener cryopreservation process of cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Hiroaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特別研究員 (50847994)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバイオ熱工学 / 誘電分光 / 水分子ダイナミクス / 細胞凍結保存 / 凍結保護物質
Outline of Research at the Start
再生医療等に欠かせない技術である細胞の凍結保存では, 致死的となる細胞内の氷晶生成を防ぐために凍結保護物質が用いられるが, その保護メカニズムについては未解明な点も多く, 凍結保存プロセスは最適化されていない. 本研究では, 細胞内凍結に関係していると考えられる細胞内の水分子ダイナミクスを誘電分光によって測定することで, 細胞凍結保護のメカニズム解明に役立つ知見を獲得し, 安全で環境親和性が高い保護物質を用いたグリーンな凍結保存技術のデザインに寄与することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the molecular dynamics of water in cells was investigated by the dielectric spectroscopy, with the aim to have a better knowledge about how the intracellular water molecules behave with the existence of cryoprotective agents used in cryopreservation of cells. An experimental setup for the dielectric spectroscopy of cell suspensions was built to obtain dielectric spectra for the frequency range from 40 Hz to 43.5 GHz. Using this setup, measurements were performed on Jurkat cells suspended in sucrose aqueous solutions of different concentrations at a temperature of 25 °C to evaluate the effect of cell dehydration. By the analysis of dielectric spectra, the difference in the distribution of molecular dynamics of water due to the dehydration was shown. In addition, dielectric spectra for cells suspended in cryoprotective solutions were obtained at the temperature range of 10 °C to -39 °C, which leads to understanding of the water behavior in cryopreservation processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目した細胞内の水分子ダイナミクスは, 細胞内の氷の核生成頻度に関連していると考えられ, その実験的な評価手法の整備により, 様々な現象が関わる複雑な細胞凍結保存プロセスについての理解につながりうるという学術的意義に加えて, 細胞内の水分子ダイナミクスを指針の一つとして細胞凍結保存プロセスの効率化が実現されれば, 細胞の凍結保存が不可欠な再生医療や免疫療法, 不妊治療等の拡がりに寄与しうるという社会的意義を有する.