Degradation mechanism of solid oxide cell electrodes during reversible operation between fuel cell and electrolysis cell modes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2021-2022)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Shimura Takaaki  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任助教 (70814143)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 固体酸化物形電解セル / 三次元微細構造 / 格子ボルツマン法 / 同位体交換 / 三次元電極微細構造 / 酸素同位体交換 / 二次イオン質量分析法 / 同位体ラベリング
Outline of Research at the Start
エネルギー問題は世界的に急務の課題であり,多様なエネルギー源の有効活用が強く求められている.固体酸化物形燃料電池(SOFC)およびその逆モード運転である固体酸化物形電解セル(SOEC)は,発電と燃料合成を高い変換効率にて実現できるエネルギー変換機器であり,電力の需給に応じて両モードをリバーシブルに運転する手法が注目されている.固体酸化物形セルの課題は長期運転時の電極性能の劣化による変換効率の低下である.本研究においては,マイクロスケール以下の電極微細構造に着目し,様々な劣化要因の影響を,実験及びシミュレーションの技術を組み合わせることで評価し,高効率・高耐久性の電極設計指針を得ることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Solid oxide cells (SOCs) are promising energy conversion devices owing to their high efficiency, which can be operated for electricity generation as fuel cell and fuel production as electrolysis cell modes. For practical use, high durability and enhancement in electrode performance are further required, which should be designed based on the precise understanding of electrode reaction mechanisms in the actual electrode microstructure. In this study, the actual reaction mechanism of the air electrode is investigated through oxygen isotope labeling during the power generation and the numerical simulation of oxygen isotope transport under the operating condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの三次元電極構造解析と電極反応シミュレーションでは,局所の実際の電極反応に関しては検証ができなかった.一方,同位体交換を用いた実験においても,同位体の取り込み,輸送は電極反応だけではなく同位体の濃度勾配により進行するため,実験によって得られた同位体分布と実際の反応場を直接結びつけて議論することは困難であった.本研究で,実際の多孔質電極構造における同位体交換実験と数値計算を併用することで,これまでは議論できなかった局所の電極反応メカニズムの解明に貢献する手法を確率することができた.電極反応メカニズムの解明が促進され,高性能な電極設計の指針を得ることに役立つと期待される.