Development of structural optimization method for thermoelectric conversion and novel heat transfer materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hori Takuma  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50791513)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱伝導率 / シリコン薄膜 / 熱電変換 / フォノン輸送 / 熱伝導 / エネルギー変換
Outline of Research at the Start
ナノスケールの構造を作ることで性能が向上または発現する熱伝導デバイスの構造最適化を目的とする.例えば熱電変換素子において,熱伝導率が低く電気伝導率が高いほど性能が上がるため,これらの両者のキャリアの輸送にとって最適なナノ構造を見つけ出すシミュレーション手法を構築する.またシミュレーションをより簡潔かつ現実を良く再現可能な手法に発展させ,様々な形状のナノ構造における性能の最適化を行う.以上に加え,熱ダイオード等の新奇熱伝導デバイスにも開発した手法を応用し,実際のデバイスの設計に貢献する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An optimization method for thermal conductivity of nanostructured silicon thin films is developed. The optimization is realized by combining the phonon ray tracing and simulated annealing method. More specifically, the nanostructured thin films consisted of square lattices is gradually varied in each step. Phonon mean free path of each structure, which is the dominant factor for thermal conductivity, is evaluated by the ray tracing simulations. The new structure is accepted when its mean free path is closer to the optimum; if not, it is also accepted according to probability to avoid local optimum solution. The validity of the developed method is confirmed by comparing the results with those obtained by a brutal search. The influence of the parameters of the simulated annealing method on the predicted optimal structure is also verified, indicating that the parameter tuning leads to more efficient optimization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコンは資源としての豊富さや無毒性などの長所を持つことから,様々なデバイスに利用されている.一方で,熱電変換材料としてはその高い熱伝導率に起因した低い変換効率が課題となっている.そうした中で,本研究では熱伝導率を下げる最適ナノ構造の探索方法を開発したため,デバイスの進歩に直接的に貢献することを期待する.同時に,熱電変換材料だけにとどまらず,開発した手法は様々な場面に際して応用可能であると考える.また,「ナノ構造中の熱輸送にとって決定的に重要な要素は何か」といった学術の基礎的理解を追求する研究を応用の観点から刺激する作用も期待できる.