Project/Area Number |
20K14665
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 燃焼合成 / ナノ粒子 / 構造制御 / 担持金属触媒 / 火炎式噴霧熱分解 / 担持貴金属触媒 / 熱流体工学 / 火炎噴霧熱分法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自動車の排ガス浄化システムや燃料改質の触媒として広く使用される担持金属触媒においては,高温にて耐凝集性を有する構造の実現が望まれる.本研究では燃焼合成法を用い,貴金属が担体材料に強固に固定化された様々な構造のナノ粒子を作製し,貴金属の凝集を抑制しつつ高い比表面積を有する最適な触媒構造の実現を目指す.ここでは火炎条件や前駆体の供給方法,前駆体溶液の成分等を変化させることで,様々な構造を有するPt/CeO2ナノ粒子の作製を行う.粒子はTEMトモグラフィーによる三次元構造観察と高温耐久試験によって評価する.最終的には合成条件と粒子構造および熱耐久性能を統一的に整理することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on combustion synthesis as a method for controlling the particle structure of supported metal catalysts, and performed nanoparticle synthesis under various conditions using Pt/CeO2 as a model system. The precursor solution was atomized by ultrasonic vibration and fed into a diffusion burner flame (flame spray pyrolysis), and the effects of flame temperature and precursor concentration on the structure of Pt/CeO2 nanoparticles were investigated. The results showed that the synthesized particles consisted of spherical ceria particles of about 100 nm in diameter and fine ceria particles of 10 nm or less, and that the formation of fine particles was more dominant at higher temperature. Detailed observations of the ceria structure and platinum positions were made using TEM, and the particle formation mechanism in the flame was discussed based on the above results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,火炎式噴霧熱分解における貴金属/酸化物粒子構造の形成機構の理解が進んだことにより,担持金属触媒として最適な構造を得るためのバーナー設計,前駆体選定,実験条件設定などの最適化へとつなげていくことが出来る.火炎式噴霧熱分解により,簡易なワンステップで高耐久と高活性を両立する微粒子構造の合成が実現できれば,これまでの多段かつ複雑なウェットプロセスに代わる新たな微粒子触媒作製プロセス技術として発展していく可能性を有する.