Clarifying the Influence of Different Skin Layer Structure on Ultraviolet Light Therapy in Atopic Dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kono Takahiro  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 助教 (30801790)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光物性 / 光線治療 / 紫外線療法 / 皮膚 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 紫外線 / ふく射伝播
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎に対する紫外線療法は,有効な場合の高い治療効果が注目され研究が進められている.紫外線療法は皮膚への光の浸透深さが重要だと考えられているが,従来の研究では臨床研究による症状観察が中心で,皮膚での光の浸透深さの詳細な分析が行えていない.本研究では,紫外線の浸透深さを明確化することを目的とする.特に,皮膚の構造(厚さ)と光物性には個人差があり,その影響が光の浸透深さにどのような違いを生み出すかついては,計測の困難さから明確化できていない.ここでは,(1) 層構造を有する皮膚の光物性計測,(2) 皮膚の構造(厚さ)の計測,(3) 計測結果を用いた紫外線の浸透深さの解析,を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, ultraviolet light therapy has been attracting attention as one of the treatments for atopic dermatitis, and has been actively investigated mainly in clinical studies. However, it has not been possible to clarify how UV light actually penetrates the skin during the treatment. This is because there is no technology to measure the optical properties of the skin, which has a complex structure.
In this study, we developed a technology that can measure the optical properties of each layer of layered skin and the thickness of the skin layer structure, and conducted measurements on human skin. Experimental verification proved that this technology enabled the measurement of optical properties of the skin layer structure, which had not been feasible before.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で紫外線の浸透深さを明確化する手法が確立できれば,紫外線療法を行う前に患者個人の真皮にある病変に十分な紫外線を届かせることができ,有効な治療となるかを予測可能になることが期待できる.治療期間は3ヶ月程度 (週1~3回)かかり,成果がでない場合の負担が大きいため,患者個人に有効な治療となるかを事前に判断可能にすることには大きな意義がある.また,同様の紫外線療法は白斑や乾癬などの疾患でも試みられており,今後の発展が望まれている.本研究で紫外線の浸透深さを予測するモデルを構築することができれば,それらの疾患に対する研究にも応用可能となり,大きな波及効果を生む.