Effective heat transfer enhancement and the application using dissimilarity effect of localized turbulence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Fukudome Koji  東京理科大学, 工学部機械工学科, 助教 (70710698)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords強制対流 / 乱流 / 非相似性 / 乱流スポット / 熱流体力学 / 間欠流れ / 熱輸送 / 流体摩擦 / 熱交換器 / 伝熱促進 / 局在乱流
Outline of Research at the Start
熱交換器は工業的に広く使用されており今後も市場の拡大が予測されている.このような状況下で熱交換器の性能向上はエネルギーの有効利用や環境保全を目的として広く研究されている.一方,一般の流れにおいて熱伝達(熱拡散)と流体摩擦抵抗(運動量拡散)に強い相似性があるため,熱伝達のみを増加させることは困難であった.本研究では,非相似性を有する流れの一つである層流と乱流の遷移域に見られる局在化した乱流(局在乱流)を対象として,その効率的な熱輸送状態を示すメカニズムを明らかにする.また,このような非相似性を有する流れの効率的な発生方法やレイノルズ数においてその有用性を検討する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Generally, when we increase the convective heat transfer, turbulent flow is one of the solutions. However, the turbulent flow is accompanied by an increase in fluid friction because of the similarity represented by Colburn's analogy, increasing power input. This study discovered a new characteristic flow that breaks the similarity and realizes an efficient heat transfer state by using direct numerical simulations. The objective flow is turbulent spots that develop in the laminar plane Couette flow. As a result, an efficient heat transport state was confirmed for the developing turbulent spot, and we revealed that the small-scale turbulent motion contributes appearance of the dissimilarity. Furthermore, it was found that similar efficient heat transfer states were confirmed in the growth process of the turbulent spots under thermal density stratification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年のエネルギー問題の解決にむけて熱交換器の効率を向上させることは喫緊の課題である.しかし,流体の熱輸送と運動量輸送の相似性から,熱輸送のみを増加させることは一般に困難であった.本研究で発見した乱流スポットの効率的熱輸送状態は,これからの非相似性を有する流れの実現に向けて重要な礎となることが期待できることから学術的意義が大きいと考えられる.さらに,熱交換器や物質混合器などの性能向上を実現し,様々な設計問題のブレイクスルーに繋がることから工学的意義が大きい.また,エネルギーの有効利用に貢献し,社会的な環境問題や資源問題の解決の一助となることが期待できる.