Droplet manipulation using interfacial tension and electrowetting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO KEN  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70749100)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエレクトロウェッティング / 界面 / 濡れ / 液滴 / 界面張力 / EWOD / 薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、誘電体エレクトロウェッティング (EWOD) の駆動電圧を大幅に削減するために、EWODに用いられる誘電体層を固体から液体に置換し、さらに誘電体液体と液滴との界面で発生する流動や界面張力を利用する液滴操作手法を開発する。液滴の操作には液滴だけでなく誘電体液膜の挙動や特性を正確に把握する必要があるため、液滴および液膜内部の流動や電圧印加に対する反応を実験的に明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on a droplet manipulation technique called Electrowetting-on-dielectric (EWOD) an advanced technique with which one can manipulate a droplet with 5 volts (whereas conventional techniques require tens or hundreds of volts) has been developed. The novel technique has been named Electrowetting-on-liquid-dielectric (EWOLD). The technique achieves low energy consumption by replacing a solid dielectric layer, which is placed in between the droplet and electrodes and is used for the conventional EWOD devices, with liquid dielectric.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、EWOLDのコンセプトを示すだけでなく物理モデルも構築している。その結果、液滴移動速度がデバイス形状・印加電圧などから予測可能であることを示したほか、従来のEWODでは駆動力の低下に直結していた誘電体層の厚さがEWOLDでは駆動力に影響しないことを示した。
さらに、液滴を4本の単三電池で駆動するデモンストレーションを行った。この駆動電圧はスマートフォンから出力可能な程度の電圧であることから、本発明がスマートフォンによる液滴駆動など、電気的な液滴駆動の新たな応用可能性を拓くものであることを示した。