Development of a new thermo-physical properties measurement technique used for thin sheet materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 19020:Thermal engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
LI MU  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (20837588)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミクロン / シート材 / レーザ / 熱拡散率 / 多層
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、電子機器の小型化及び機能の向上に伴い深刻な発熱問題を解決するため、μm厚さであるシート材の放熱特性を評価する計測技術の開発を目的とする。電子機器の熱設計では、単層及び多層構造を持つシート材の単層の熱拡散率及び層間の熱抵抗が必要となる。しかし、従来方法ではμm厚のシート材の測定には用いることができない。申請者は、計測の課題が応答速度と加熱方式にあることを見出した。そこで、本研究では応答速度の向上と光で双方向から熱流を与える新しい機構を測定系に組み入れることで、双方向の熱拡散現象が観測でき、非接触でシート材の計測を可能とする新規熱拡散率計測技術の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new thermal diffusivity measurement apparatus based on the principle of laser flash is constructed by using a laser source with short pulse width and a radiometer with fast response speed. In addation, optical mirrors are also specially introduced to set up a surface heating surface temperature measuring mechanism. Empirical experiments in two directions were carried out at room temperature with the constructed measurement apparatus. When the surface of the sample was heated by a laser, the temperature change of the surface was observed by a radiometer. The surface temperature response signal was obtained successfully in a single heating. Therefore, the thermal diffusivity of graphite, stainless and inconel sheets with a thickness of 100 microns were measured by surface heating and surface temperature measurement at room temperature, and the values are similar to those in the literature were confirmed respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ミクロン厚の単層及び多層シート材の計測を可能とする新規熱拡散率計測技術の開発は、電子機器の熱設計の高精度化及び品質向上に直結する。さらに、電子機器以外の航空材や自動車材の製造工程においても温度制御の高度化・効率化や製品の品質向上への波及効果が期待できる。開発する計測技術は、多層の機能性材料や塗装剤の熱拡散率評価への応用が可能であり、実用性が高い材料の新たな熱拡散率データの積み重ねは、界面が存在する様々な系の伝熱機構を議論する際に有効な知見となる。