An ultra-compact magnetically levitated pediatric ventricular assist device with low level heat generation utilizing bio-fluid transportation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Osa Masahiro  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 講師 (30735105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセルフベアリングモータ / アキシャルギャップ / 高効率化 / 発熱抑制 / 小児用人工心臓 / 血液ポンプ / 非接触支持 / 磁気浮上モータ / 補助人工心臓 / 小児 / 省エネルギー化 / チタン / 磁性材料 / 巻き線 / 耐加速度 / 人工心臓 / モータ効率 / 磁気浮上 / 生体流体
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究において,新規な5軸制御磁気浮上モータ(外径22 mm,高さ34 mm)を用いた小児用人工心臓ポンプを開発し,モータの発熱が小児用人工心臓実現の大きなボトルネックとなることを明らかにした.本申請では,コア材料変更によるモータ高効率化,血液粘性利用によるインペラ支持電力の最小化に加え,生体流体への熱放散能を積極的に活用することで,人工心臓の発熱を徹底的に抑制することに挑戦し,世界初の小児用人工心臓実現を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ultra-compact axial-gap self-bearing motor has been developed for an implantable pediatric ventricular assist device. The motor core material was changed to a magnetic powder core to reduce the eddy current loss of the self-bearing motor. The first prototype pump, which consists of the low loss motor and a centrifugal blood pump, indicated stable impeller suspension without contact at various operating conditions, and sufficient pump characteristics for pediatric circulatory support. A titanium blood pump was fabricated to achieve well blood compatibility. Stable circulatory support was achieved without excessive heat generation of the motor or thrombus formation in the blood pump during chronic animal test with extracorporeal circulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状で臨床使用可能な小児用補助人工心臓は,世界でも体外設置型拍動流式のEXCOR Pediatriに限られる.本装置には,ポンプ内血栓や送脱血管刺入部の感染症のリスクが課題である.一方で,体内植込み型の連続流式人工心臓の実現には,耐久性および血液適合性の高い非接触インペラ支持機構の小型化が求められ,その実現が困難である.本研究における小型な磁気浮上モータによる浮上インペラの安定支持,発熱抑制が実現できれば,磁気浮上モータの小型化・高性能化に関する知見が得られるだけでなく,体格の小さな小児患者の長期循環補助治療の確立に貢献できる.