Development of a multi-DOF ultrasonically activated scalpel using precise flexible joint mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Daisuke  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (40767729)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波メス / 多自由度手術デバイス / 柔軟関節構造 / 超弾性合金 / 多自由度術具 / 低侵襲手術 / 手術支援ロボット / 多自由度超音波メス / 低侵襲外科手術デバイス / 超音波駆動メス / ロボット手術 / 柔軟関節
Outline of Research at the Start
近年ロボット支援手術が普及し、より低侵襲かつ精密な治療手技が求められるようになってきている。特に超音波メスは非常に多くの外科手術に不可欠な処置具であり、多自由度化・細径化のニーズが高い。本研究では、小型細径化に適したロボット鉗子の精密な柔軟関節構造を超音波メスに応用することにより多自由度化を行う。先行研究に比べ50%以下のサイズに小型細径化が可能で、かつ血管封止のための把持機構も備えた高機能な超音波メスを実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multi-degree-of-freedom ultrasonic scalpel with an active blade made of a superelastic alloy (NiTi) that enables tip bending and grasping motions was developed. The active blade is equipped with a strip-shaped local flexible part, and a wire drive mechanism enables a compact bending motion of ±60°. The prototype active blade has good nominal performance with a drive voltage of 25 V, a resonance frequency of 57.5 kHz, and a transducer current of 528 mA in the linear state. Stable ultrasonic resonance was also achieved in the flexural state, but the performance degradation due to the decrease in vibration amplitude and durability issues were revealed. Cauterization experiments using edible pork showed that the proposed grasping mechanism can be used to perform a wide range of procedures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年内視鏡下で行う低侵襲手術が広く普及し、またロボット支援手術がますます盛んに行われるようになってきていることから、より精密かつ安全な手術を行うための多自由度な治療デバイスが求められている。本研究成果はこのニーズに強く応えるものであり、低侵襲手術をはじめとする多くの診療科の外科手術において、超音波メスの患部に対する正確なアプローチが可能となり、過剰な組織損傷や術後合併症の低減に寄与する。また、従来リスクの高かった狭小部位でもより安全な処置が行えるようになり、超音波メスの適用術式がさらに拡大していくことが期待される。