Control System Design of Multi-Actuator System in hard disk drives for Data-Driven Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University (2021-2022)
Nagoya University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Yabui Shota  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90800756)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords磁気ディスク装置 / マルチアクチュエータ / 位置決め制御 / 外乱補償 / 振動制御 / 多段アクチュエータ / ロバスト制御 / 外部振動 / ハードディスクドライブ / 制御系設計 / ボイスコイルモータ / マイクロアクチュエータ
Outline of Research at the Start
大量のデジタルデータを格納できる磁気ディスク装置は,データ駆動型社会において欠かかせない産業製品である.そして,データ駆動型社会の発展のため,さらなる記録容量の増大が望まれている.記録容量増大のためにはディスク上のデータの記録密度を増大させる必要があり,ディスク上のデジタルデータの物理サイズを小さくしなければならない.そのため,デジタルデータの読み書きを実施する磁気ヘッドはナノスケールオーダーの超精密位置決めが求められる.本研究では,この方式をベースにした制御系,および2段以上のアクチュエータ方式を用いた場合の制御系の設計方法を研究し,さらなる位置決め精度向上に資することを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the development of the information society in recent years, the expansion of data servers has been developed to record a large amount of digital data from all over the world. The digital data is recorded for the hard disk drives in the data server. The recording capacity of the hard disk drive is directly linked to the expansion of the data server. The recording capacity of a magnetic disk drive depends on the positioning accuracy of the magnetic head that reads and writes data on the disk. This research studied the control system design of a multi-stage actuator that can contribute to the improvement of magnetic head positioning accuracy. As a result, the proposed design method is able to improve the positioning accuracy by about 30% compared to the conventional design method. This is expected to contribute to increasing the recording capacity of hard disk drives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は学術的には,多入力単出力系の制御系における具体的な設計論の提案という点で有意義なものである.磁気ディスク装置を主眼とした内容であるが,多段アクチュエータを有するシステムの制御系設計にとっても応用できると考えられる.また,社会的には我が国の目指すべき社会像である「データ駆動型社会」の実現に資すると考えられる.本研究により,HDDの磁気ヘッド制御系の精度を向上し記録容量の増大できると期待される.これは,データ駆動型社会に必要な大量のリアルデータの格納場所の提供に繋がると考えられる.