Detection of contact-type failure of large-scale structure based on nonlinear wave modulation using multi-excitation using decentralized control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takashi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (60759273)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超音波 / 非線形振動 / 損傷検出 / 自励駆動 / 固有振動 / 多点加振 / 分散制御 / 非線形 / 大型構造物 / 分散制御型多点加振
Outline of Research at the Start
疲労き裂や複合材料のはく離などの接触型損傷は,検出が困難な損傷である.接触型損傷を精度よく検出できる手法に非線形波動変調に基づく検出法が提案されている.この手法は,超音波の固有振動を利用することで,精度よく検出できる.一方で,大型構造物では,超音波の固有振動を励起することが困難である.本研究では,自励振動子の同期現象を利用した分散制御型多点加振により大型構造物の固有振動を励起する技術を開発し,自励駆動された超音波の固有振動を用いることで粘性減衰の影響を受けない損傷評価法を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed the multi-excitation method using decentralized control with local feedback control for excitation of ultrasonic natural vibrations and the detection method of contact-type failure based on nonlinear wave modulation using developed multi-excitation method. Firstly, the multi-excitation method was developed. The analog circuit of local feedback control was designed. Therefore, it was confirmed that the ultrasonic natural vibration can be excited. Moreover, the change of natural vibration modes was realized by forced entrainment. Next, the detection experiment of contact-type failure based on nonlinear wave modulation using sexcited ultrasonic natural vibrations. It was confirmed that the oscillated frequency of ultrasonic vibrations is varied in synchronization with varying of the natural frequencies caused by nonlinear wave modulation. Therefore, the variation width of oscillated frequencies increases with the development of contact-type failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大型構造物に生じる疲労き裂やボルト緩みなどは,損傷面が接触しており検出が困難である場合がある.このような接触型損傷を精度よく検出することは,構造物の劣化度合いを正確に評価するために重要である.微小な接触型損傷を精度よく検出する手法の一つに,超音波振動の振幅や位相に生じる変調(非線形波動変調)に基づく手法があるが,大型構造物では超音波固有振動の励起が困難であるため適用できなかった.本研究では,超音波固有振動で自動的に発振し,固有振動モードに合わせて加振力が自動的に調整される分散制御型多点加振を実現し,非線形波動変調に基づく接触型損傷検出法の大型構造物への適用を可能にした.