Project/Area Number |
20K14684
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | レーザー / 振動 / 計測 / 固有振動 / 弾性波 / 熱弾性波 / アブレーション / ダイナミクス / 加振 / 打音 / 検査 / コンクリート / 周波数解析 / レーザーアブレーション / センシング |
Outline of Research at the Start |
打音検査による検査原理をレーザー技術に置換することで、高速・遠隔・定量評価が可能なレーザー共鳴周波数解析の研究が進められている。この技術は、トンネルなどのコンクリートインフラ構造物の内部欠陥検査や、整形外科インプラントの設置強度診断など、土木や医療など複数の領域で実用化研究が推進されている。本研究では、高速かつ高精度、省エネルギー化によるレーザーRFAの高度化に向けた指針を得るため、質量を持たないレーザー光の被照射物質への照射から固有振動に至る、物理現象を追究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the spatio-temporal dynamics of the vibrational phenomena that occur during laser irradiation. Three specific contents were considerated: the difference between physical excitation (e.g., pendulum) and laser excitation, the spatio-temporal dynamics of photo-thermal elastic waves without ablation, and the spatio-temporal dynamics in the case of plasma generation with ablation. The most distinct difference between physical and laser excitation was found to be the generation of higher-order vibrations. We found that the spatio-temporal dynamics due to photo-thermal elastic waves is a linear phenomenon that can be explained by the thermal diffusion equation. Additionally, it was found that the ablation case can be evaluated by velocity measurement instead of displacement measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レーザー光による物体の加振は、質量を持たない光子により運動エネルギーが発生するため単純なニュートン力学では説明できない。したがって、光の吸収過程から振動発生に至るまでに何らかの物理現象を介する。加えて、レーザー光による加振は物体の固有振動を計測する可聴音領域の周波数に着目する場合、その変位量は評価物体サイズに対して極めて小さいサブマイクロメートルオーダーであり、ナノ秒パルスを用いた計測に対して極めて長い数ミリ秒継続する振動を対象とするため、そのオーダーは桁違いである。本研究では、レーザー加振現象の時空間ダイナミクスを追究し、その間接的な加振機構、桁違いのオーダーの学術的問いへアプローチした。