Deterioration diagnosis of buried pipe using in-plane bending mode vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takata Soichiro  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (30835517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords埋設管 / 面内曲げ変形振動モード / 非線形振動 / 振動診断 / IoTセンサー / 水道管老朽化 / 関東ローム層 / 水道管診断 / 円筒殻 / 面内曲げ変形振動 / 埋設 / 非線形
Outline of Research at the Start
高度成長期に敷設された埋設水道管の老朽化が問題となっている.維持管理の効率化が求められるが,埋設環境のため目視検査ができず現状は漏水音調査に基づく事後保全となっている.本研究では,埋設水道管の状態監視保全を実現するため振動診断技術の開発をおこなう.振動診断モードに円筒殻の面内曲げ変形振動モードを採用し,平均管厚推定をおこなう.実際の水道管は埋設環境により,埋設土に由来する地盤非線形弾性が生じる.また,老朽化に伴う腐食により管厚が減少すると,薄肉構造非線形が生じる.本研究では地盤非線形弾性と薄肉構造非線形弾性が生じる円筒殻の振動挙動を明らかし,診断に資する平均管厚推定方式の高精度化に取り組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to establish a method for the deterioration diagnosis of buried pipes using the in-plane bending vibration mode of water pipes, in order to improve the maintenance efficiency of water pipes. The eigen frequency of the in-plane bending vibration mode has the characteristics of being linearly proportional to the thickness of the pipe, and is the vibration mode with the highest sensitivity to wall thinning due to corrosion. In this study, research were carried out with the goal of clarifying the vibration phenomenon of the in-plane bending vibration mode of the buried pipe under ground support and providing feedback to the diagnostic method.As a result, it was found that the in-plane bending vibration of the buried pipe represents behaviors such as a hardening spring characteristic and a softening spring characteristic depending on the soil moisture content of the buried soil.
Moreover, the implementation method of diagnosis algorithm to IoT sensor was considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状,埋設水道管の維持管理は漏水音調査に基づく事後保全方式による更新か更新周期による時間計画保全に頼っており,水道管の更新が追い付いていない.漏水音が生じている場合,時として断水につながるリスクを抱え,住民の生活を脅かす可能性を秘めている.本研究では,埋設管の現状品質を評価する手法を研究開発するものであり,現時点でまだ共用可能な水道アセットを棚卸し,また近い将来に漏水事故につながる水道管を洗い出し,効率的な維持管理に資するものである.