Development of a tailor-made motor skill acquisition system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Washino Sohei  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (30850937)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動解析 / ランニング / 運動学習 / 運動フィードバック / 身体重心位置 / 線形混合モデル / 運動フィードバック技術 / トレーニングシステム / 運動スキル / 個人差 / 線形混合効果モデル / フィードバック技術
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、エネルギー消費効率の高い運動スキルを獲得させるテーラーメイド型運動学習システムの開発を目的とする。ヒトが運動スキルを習得する際、自身の運動と目的とする運動の差異をフィードバッグしながら運動学習を進めるが、未実現の運動を学習対象とする場合、「身体的特徴の個人差」、「現状の運動と目的の運動との大きな乖離」の存在が習得を困難にさせる。これら問題の打開策として、前者には「運動個体化技術」、後者には「ステップフィードバック技術」を提案する。これら技術によって、エネルギー消費効率の高い運動スキルを誰もが獲得できるトレーニングシステムの開発に繋がる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main findings of this project are as follows: 1) A technique was developed to generate a running motion that can be seamlessly transformed from the current motion to the target motion in arbitrary steps; 2) A comprehensive platform for motion measurement, analysis, and intervention was established, enabling real-time monitoring of learning progress toward the target motion; 3) A subset model was proposed to estimate the trajectory of the vertical center of mass position for the whole body during swimming, using a few markers on the trunk segment; 4) By employing statistical analysis that accounts for individual differences in data, the relationship between swimming speed and the vertical center of mass position during swimming was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果を活用することで、運動学習者は現在の運動と目標となる運動との差異が大きくても、少し変容させれば到達できる段階的なゴールを設定でき、かつインタラクティブに運動学習を行える。これにより、運動学習者はモチベーションを保ちながら、運動スキル獲得に向けて着実に運動学習を進められることが期待できる。身体重心位置は、スポーツ指導現場で頻繁に体重移動という言葉で馴染みのある指標であり、その評価が簡便に行えるようになることで、効果的なコーチングの実現に貢献する。ヒトを対象とした実験で得られるデータには、個人差が含まれるが、線形混合モデルを用いることで、適切にデータの処理および解釈ができるようになる。