Sound source localization inside a structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20010:Mechanics and mechatronics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kita Shunsuke  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (40761622)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords音源探査 / 構造物内部 / 深層学習 / シミュレーション / ドメイン適応 / 音響振動連成 / 音響構造連成解析 / ドメイン変換 / ディープラーニング / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
機械・電気製品の異音や工場の騒音は、品質や環境に悪影響を及ぼすことから、音の発生源の探査技術が求められている。現在、既存の音源探査手法では、内部に存在する音源を外部から推定できない。我々は、この問題の解決手法として、Computer Aided Engineering(CAE)とDeep Neural Network(DNN)を用いた音源探査手法を提案している。しかし、先行研究では、CAE上で構築した学習済モデルを実環境に適応できていない。そこで、提案手法の実現を目的に、インパルス応答を利用したドメイン適応により、学習済モデルを実環境に適応させる。それにより、直接的に観測できない構造物内部に存在する音源を推定する手法の創造に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to establish the method for predicting a sound source inside a structure from the outside. A previous method based on deep learning and simulation have some problems in applying a trained model constructed on simulation to real environment. Therefore, we used a transfer model to transform real environmental data into pseudo-simulation data under semi-supervised conditions. We proposed the method to apply the trained model to real-world data by using a transformation model, and clarified the effectiveness of the method. Consequently, the adaptation of the trained model to the real data by the method is effective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、構造物内部の音源探査問題におけるシミュレーション上で構築した学習モデルの実環境への適用手法の構築であり、間接的な観測データにおける入力推定問題を扱う学術分野に展開できる点で学術的意義がある。
また、本課題である構造物内部の音源探査は、構造物を介して音源を推定する必要があるためハードルが高く、調べた限り既存手法は皆無であった。よって、本研究成果の社会的意義は、従来より解決が困難であった構造物内部の音源による騒音問題の解決に役立つことである。