Super-distribution of motor intelligence realized by mechanical reflex devices that integrate the three elements of "drive, measurement, and control"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoichi Masuda  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70849760)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsロボット制御 / 反射 / 神経生理学 / 筋骨格ロボット / 空気圧 / 人工筋肉 / 歩行 / ロボット / 制御 / 無脳ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
動物の身体各部には圧倒的な数の反射型制御ループが埋め込まれている.この反射ループはごくシンプルであるが,それゆえ応答は極めて速い.申請者は,これら無数かつ即時即応の反射ループを現実的に実装・統御するための次世代ロボット設計論の構築を目指す.本課題のカギは,申請者が新たに発見した走行創発現象にある.申請者は,センサやマイコンを一切用いない機械式の反射デバイスをロボット各部に埋め込むことで,走行フォームを創発する現象を発見した.本研究では,現象の背後にある運動創発原理を設計論として抽出し,環境変化をものともしない即時即応・超分散型のロボット基盤技術の確立を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a new robot design theory in which we embedded mechanical reflex devices in each part of the robot without using any sensors or microcontrollers to generate motion such as running. One of the main results of this research is the development of a new reflex device called an artificial neural device, in addition to the artificial muscles and receptors developed in the past. This device has the ability to adjust the pneumatic force flowing through the robot according to the force stimuli the robot receives from the environment and the degree of activation of other artificial muscles. The new musculoskeletal robot using this device has succeeded in moving eight artificial muscles of both legs, including antagonist muscles, in a coordinated manner and achieved balance control in a two-dimensional plane without a computer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではセンサやマイコンを一切用いない機械式の反射デバイスをロボット各部に埋め込むことで,運動を創発する新たなロボット設計論の構築を行った.動物のもつ反射制御則を機械式のデバイスで再現することで,走行フォームの創発や簡易なバランス制御を達成した.これらの成果は,従来の計算機主体のロボット設計論を刷新し,環境および身体の動特性を活用する新たなロボット制御を確立していくための重要なマイルストーンになることが期待される.