Development and Implementation of a Flexible Ionic Gel Sensor for Soft Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Hirono  大阪大学, 大学院基礎工学研究科, 特任研究員(常勤) (60853562)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords接触センサ / イ オ ン 液体/イ オ ン ゲ ル / ソ フ ト セ ン サ / ソ フ ト ロ ボ ッ ト / イオン液体/イオンゲル / ソフトセンサ / ソフトロボット / イオンゲル / 触覚センサ / ひげセンサ / 位置特定
Outline of Research at the Start
生物が順応性を持つのは,正確かつ瞬時に刺激に応答し,それに対し適切な処理を行っているからである.ロボットに順応性を付与するには,柔らかく,様々な環境下で安定した性能をもつセンサの開発が不可欠である.そのために注目されているのがイオンゲルである.イオンゲルの電気伝導性により,形状に変化が生じた際にその刺激を電気的に取得可能である.しかし既存のイオンゲルセンサはシート状で,複雑なアクチュエータに沿うことが難しく,クッション性の低さが欠点である.そこで本研究ではクッション性が高く,さらにデザインの自由度が高い,フレキシブルなイオンゲルセンサの開発に挑む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a soft tactile sensor using ionic gel. The original research plan as follows: (1) analysis of sensor characteristics by changing channel arrangements and silicone rubber softness, (2) development of the sensor that can estimate contact position, and (3) fabrication of a robot with a whisker sensor and its evaluation method. 1) We found that the resolution of a specific stimulus varies depending on the channel design. 2) We developed the soft tactile sensor having two channels with different slopes for contact position and pressure estimation. 3) We developed a vehicle robot equipped with a whisker sensor. The sensor detects the deflection of the whiskers regardless of the running speed, and the robot can avoid obstacles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの接触センサはシート状のものであり,衝撃性に弱く,複雑な構造や大きなサイズのアクチュエータに使用するのは困難であった.そこで,それら問題を解決すべく,シリコーンゲルにイオンゲルが内在するイオンゲルセンサの開発に挑戦し,配置と軟度の組合せによる接触センサの特性変化の解析を行った.これにより,耐衝撃性を有し,かつ,流路デザインによって多種多様な接触センサができることが期待される.さらに,シリコーンゲルは造形が容易で,それ自体がアクチュエータとなりうるため,センサを搭載するアクチュエータの自由度が飛躍的に向上するといえる.