Latent feature evaluation of muscle fatigue based on scale mixture stochastic model and its application to adaptive control of myoelectric prosthetic hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Furui Akira  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 助教 (30868237)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋電位信号 / 生体信号 / 機械学習 / 確率モデル / 筋疲労 / 逐次学習 / 筋電義手 / 生体信号解析 / パターン認識 / ベイズ学習 / 筋疲労評価 / 動作識別
Outline of Research at the Start
上肢切断患者の機能を補う手段として,筋電位信号を利用して制御可能な筋電義手が注目されている.筋電義手は操作者の動作を機械学習的に識別することで多動作の実現が可能だが,長時間の使用に伴う筋疲労の影響で動作識別精度が低下する問題が存在した.
本研究では,筋電位信号の確率的生成モデルに基づき,筋疲労に伴う生理的プロセスの変化を潜在空間上の分布遷移としてモデル化し,筋疲労の非侵襲評価法を構築する.そして,この方法論を内包した適応的動作識別法を提案するとともに,提案法を筋電義手システムへと導入することで筋疲労に対してロバストな制御を実現する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a methodology for inferring the latent state of electromyogram (EMG) signals during muscle fatigue using a stochastic model based on scale-mixture representation. Secondarily, we showed that this methodology can be applied to biological signals other than EMG signals, such as electroencephalography (EEG). We also extended the model and proposed an EMG pattern classifier that can account for uncertainty during muscle activity and an adaptive motion recognition method based on Bayesian sequential learning. Furthermore, we developed a myoelectric prosthetic hand that can realize biomimetic movements by introducing the proposed classifiers into a prosthetic hand control system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は,筋電位信号の時系列データに含まれる潜在的特徴を推定可能な,新たな確率モデリングの枠組みを提案している点である.これに加え,モデルをパターン分類法へと展開し,筋疲労に対して頑健な動作認識に応用したことも,本研究の貢献として挙げられる.
筋電位信号などの生体信号から,ヒトの動作意図や異常の兆候といった内在的な情報を推定することができれば,より直感的かつ自然に操作可能なヒューマンマシンインタフェースに繋げることができる.本研究は,そのような技術を実現する上で考慮しなければならない「筋疲労」という現象の対処に焦点を当てたものであり,この点に本研究成果の社会的意義がある.