Project/Area Number |
20K14699
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamano Akio 大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90844184)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | バイオミメティクス / 局所フィードバック / 自励振動 / 最適化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
センチュウが流体の粘度に応じてうねり運動を変化させる適応運動に基づき,うねり駆動を用いた推進体が水中から泥水中まで最適な泳動を実現させる駆動方法の設計を試みる.適応運動を実現する制御方法について水中から泥水中まで最適な運動を実現する制御パラメータを探索する.実験により推進速度の向上・消費電力の低減が図れるかを確認する. 最適な泳動を探索する必要がある.実験モデルを用いて水中および泥水を模した高粘度の潤滑油中で泳動のデータを取得し,計測された運動を再現するような数値解析モデルを構築し最適化計算により最適な泳動を探索する.最適な泳動を実現する制御パラメータを設計し実験により有効性を評価する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Numerical models were developed to reproduce the experimental results by conducting swimming experiments in water (1.31 mm^2/s), lubricating oil I (2270 mm^2/s), and oil II (3270 mm^2/s) and by identifying the fluid forces acting on the swimming body. Next, we calculated the trade-off relationship between power consumption and swimming velocity as an evaluation function under the condition that a phase-shifted sinusoidal torque is input to each joint in each viscous fluid used in the experiments. The wavelength of the swimming motion tended to decrease as the viscosity of the fluid increased. The adaptive motion that realizes an appropriate swimming pattern according to the viscosity of the fluid has been successfully generated in an experimental model, and we plan to explore the control parameters of the adaptive motion using self-excited oscillation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
泳動の最適化およびモデルベース制御において,計算コストの小さい数値解析モデルは有用である.提案手法は,計測された挙動より推進体に作用する流体力を同定するものであり,様々な粘性流体中を泳動する複雑な断面を有する推進体においても,数値解析モデルを構築することが容易になる.また,うねり運動により接線方向の抗力が増大する現象が実験的に確認できた. 最適化計算では,流体の粘度の増加と共に位相差が増加する傾向が確認された.高粘性流体ではうねり泳動の波長の小さい方が推進効率が高いことを示しており,生物のセンチュウにおいても同様の運動が観察されている.適応運動の意義の解明の助けになると考えられる.