| Project/Area Number |
20K14701
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | メカニカルメタマテリアル / スーパーキャパシタ / ナノポーラス構造 / フレキシブルデバイス / イオニクス / メタマテリアル |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、スーパーキャパシタの単位体積あたりの容量を増大し、柔軟性を付与することで、フレキシブルエレクトロニクスの電源としての応用を目指す。電極の構造として、従来のピラー構造ではなく、機械的特性の優れたメカニカルメタマテリアルを導入することで、表面積の増大と柔軟性を獲得する。作製した電極に電解質を充填して、スーパーキャパシタの容量特性を評価する。本研究の最終目標は、スーパーキャパシタ特性改善であるが、本研究を継続することで、電気化学デバイス、すなわち、ケミカルセンサ、電気化学アクチュエータ、リチウムイオン電池の特性改善を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three-dimensional (3D) electrodes which possess flexibility and large surface area are fabricated, embodied by mechanical metamaterials. The mechanical metamaterials render solid bulk materials flexible by mechanical design, and the 3D electrodes enable us to develop flexible supercapacitors with large energy density for wearable devices. We successfully fabricated and evaluated supercapacitors with 3D electrodes. Capacitance of the supercapacitors are boosted by nano-porous structures on the surfaces of the 3D electrodes. The supercapacitors are able to installed on arbitrary surfaces, for example human and mammal skins, and pipes, and the 3D electrodes can realize electrochemical devices which has good mechanical and electrochemical properties in the future.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、柔軟性と大きな静電容量をもつスーパーキャパシタを実現できた。これにより、ウェラブルデバイスや貼付け型デバイスなど、柔軟性が求められる素子を機械構造により柔軟にすることができる。本研究の延長には、貼り付け型デバイスに搭載されたセンサによる、きめ細やかなヘルスケアの実現と安心安全な社会の実現が期待できる。