Control for whole-body contact transition using optical reflective sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2021-2023)
Ritsumeikan University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Arita Hikaru  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (60843993)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近接覚 / 衝撃緩和 / 接触遷移 / 接触遷移制御 / 力制御 / 衝撃力緩和制御 / 近接覚センサ / 赤外反射型センサ / センサスキン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではロボット全身と物体との接触を制御する方法を究明する。基本となる発想は“仮想的な外装”によるロボットの保護である。
仮に瞬時に膨張収縮する理想的な風船で全身を覆えば、ロボットと物体を接触させないようにできる。それとは逆に接触したい場合は、風船を小さくすればよい。これをロボット全身の赤外光反射型センサを用いた制御系によって具体化する。センサが物体を検出した時の出力を“仮想的な反力”として扱うことで、センサの検出領域を仮想的な外装とみなす。この仮想的な外装の大きさは赤外光の明るさ調整によって光速に膨張収縮できる。
本研究はこの発想に基づく手法を特に制御の観点から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the transition from non-contact to contact state that is necessary when robots perform tasks. As a result of the research, we established a method to detect objects before contact using sensors and generate motions that mitigate impact forces at the time of contact or avoid contact by utilizing the sensor output. Furthermore, we developed a high-speed non-contact sensor that can cover the entire surface of the robot to implement this method for the whole robot body control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の人手不足問題に対する解決策の一つとして,ロボットによる自動化が検討されている.しかし,現在のロボット技術では形状が複雑な対象物を繊細かつ素早く正確に扱うことは難しく,人手を必要とする作業が多く残されている.これに対し,本研究の成果は従来のロボットが特に苦手とする接触間際から接触の瞬間までの動作を制御する方法を提供する.今後ますます重要になる接触をより厳密に扱うための基礎となる成果である.