Creation of a robot hand with super-shape and rigid variable gripping mechanism by temperature control of shape memory gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wada Masato  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (10803752)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソフトロボティクス / ソフトメカニクス / ハイドロゲル / ソフトマテリアル / トライボロジー
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,光応答結晶性高分子を用いた形状記憶ゲルの光と熱によるゲルの摩擦切り替え機構の開発を行い,ゲル表面における摩擦機構の構築と,形状記憶ゲルによる温度制御(サーマルスイッチング機構)を持つロボットハンド把持部の実現を目的とする.高強度ゲルの3次元光造形技術は実施済みであり形状記憶ゲルでの3次元光造形も同様である.ゲル表面への摩擦制御機構を付与した,形状記憶ゲルの温度制御による超形状・剛性可変把持機構を有するロボットハンドの創成目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering implementation on a robot hand, we selected an acrylamide-based hydrogel that incorporates crystalline monomers into its composition. Two types of crystalline monomers, stearyl acrylate (SA) and lauryl acrylate (LA), were used to express the changes in mechanical properties due to the temperature of the gel in a temperature range that is easy to handle. We determined the composition ratio of the gel suitable for the heating system of the robot hand by investigating the mechanical test and temperature characteristics with the plate-shaped gel, and confirmed that it is possible to apply it to the robot hand. Using 3D modeling technology, we realized gel modeling with a general-purpose device. Three-dimensional measurement technology was examined and measured for molding accuracy. We also found out the knowledge about the adhesive strength of the gel surface in the temperature characteristics of the shape memory gel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療や災害などにおけるロボット活用は必至であり,様々な産業分野での技術開発が行われている.なかでも,高精度な制御を必要とせず,複雑形状の対象物に柔軟性をもって対応可能であるソフトマテリアルを活用したロボットが求められている.本研究では,形状記憶ゲルの特性を活かした簡便な機構の新しいロボットハンドの開発を行った.このロボットハンドが完成することで安価かつ柔軟性を持った,対象物を選ばないソフトロボットハンドとして,医療,災害,工業の分野での活用が期待される.