Project/Area Number |
20K14704
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Fukushima National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Noda Satsuya 福島工業高等専門学校, 機械システム工学科, 准教授 (60803278)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 遊星歯車 / 振動 / バックドライブ / 遊星歯車減速装置 / 加振 / 遊星ギヤ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
人と産業用ロボットが協調作業する状況では,状況に応じロボットの関節を外からの力で逆回転(以下:バックドライブ)させる機能が切り替えられる方が良い.一般的にはセンサ等を用い疑似的にバックドライブさせるが,システムが複雑化し信頼性に問題が生じる.申請者はロボットの関節によく用いられる遊星ギヤ減速機構に振動を加えたときのみバックドライブする技術を世界で初めて開発した.しかし,現時点では試行錯誤的に設計条件を調整し,バックドライブする条件が不明である.そこで,本研究では遊星ギヤのバックドライブ切り替え可能にするための設計条件を明らかにする.本技術は作業用ロボットや介護用ロボットへの展開が期待できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Based on the theory of gear efficiency, static analysis was conducted, revealing that the backdrivability depends on the difference in the number of teeth between the fixed gear and the output gear. Furthermore, through the analysis of the dynamic model, the following findings were made:(1) In terms of terminal velocity, it is possible for the system to continue accelerating when the difference in the number of teeth between the fixed gear and the output gear is small and the dynamic friction coefficient of the tooth surface is large. In the experimental setup developed in this study, even with a tooth count difference set to 1, continuous acceleration was observed.(2) The required vibration force increases as the applied load, vibration frequency, and amplitude increase. Therefore, by estimating the vibration force based on the proposed dynamic model in relation to the results of (2), I found that the estimated vibration force roughly matched the results of the dynamic model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
遊星ギヤに関して効率を理論的に求める試みはこれまで多く行われてきた.しかし,遊星ギヤにおいてバックドライブ不可能なことに着目した研究がこれまでほとんどない.したがって,「バックドライブ切り替えに適する加振素子」を解明することは極めて独自性の高い試みである.この研究成果により,将来的にはロボット用しなやかさ切り替えシステムの信頼性を既存技術より向上させられる.こうした技術は以下のような社会への応用が期待できる.・通常時にはエネルギを節約し,非常時にはバックドライブさせることができる工場での産業用ロボット.・介護分野において,介護をアシストするロボット