Project/Area Number |
20K14705
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 20020:Robotics and intelligent system-related
Research Institution | Wakayama National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Okabe Kousuke 和歌山工業高等専門学校, 電気情報工学科, 准教授 (40758132)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マニピュレータ / 運動学的冗長性 / 力学特性 / 冗長マニピュレータ / 動的可操作性多面体 / 操作力多面体 / 衝突検出 / 動的可操作性多面体並進 / 操作力多面体並進 / 冗長性を利用した衝突検出 / 動力学特性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では運動学的冗長マニピュレータの動作速度の動作加速度に対する干渉によって生じる動的可操作性多面体(DMP)の並進について数学的・実験的に明らかにする. DMPとは駆動トルク制限内で出力可能な加速度の集合を表し,従来研究により冗長自由度1のマニピュレータについては動作速度に応じてDMPが並進することが数学的にわかっている. 本申請課題では,まず冗長自由度1におけるDMPの並進について実機検証を行い,その後冗長自由度2以上のマニピュレータに関するDMPの並進について数学的・実験的に検証を行い明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project focuses on a redundant manipulator that has an additional number of joints compared to a normal robot arm. As a result of this research, the effects of the speed of arm movement on the acceleration characteristics of the hand tip and the force/moment characteristics of the hand tip that can be output within the torque limit have been clarified. By utilizing the kinetic characteristics of the internal motion that enables the arm to change the position of the elbow without changing the position of the hand tip, we proposed a new sensorless collision detection method that can detect collisions with people or objects without sensors even under conditions where the arm is working and unknown forces are applied to the tip of the hand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
関節駆動トルク制限内で出力可能な手先操作力を表す操作力多面体は,評価指標としてアームの設計や動作計画に一般的に用いられている.そのため,アームの動作速度や動作加速度による操作力多面体への影響を解明した本研究成果の学術的意義は高い. また近年は80W規制の緩和によりヒトと同じ空間で働く協働ロボットが広く普及し始めており,ヒトの安全性確保のために安全対策の重要性が高まっている.本研究成果である衝突検出手法は冗長性を用いることで,手先への力を許容しつつ衝突検出が可能で,特別なセンサや動力学パラメータを必要とせず,簡易な計算式であるため処理も早い社会的意義の高い成果となっている.