| Project/Area Number |
20K14712
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
| Research Institution | Shonan Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | パッシェンの法則 / 沿面放電 / 絶縁破壊 / 電子デバイス / 電界電子放出 / 部分放電 / 放電現象 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、放電研究の分野で未開拓のまま残されてきた低気圧・微小ギャップにおける放電現象にスポットを当てるものである。低気圧環境下における電界電子放出微小電流・絶縁破壊特性測定、および微小空隙における放電特性の把握を通じて、低気圧環境化における微小ギャップ放電機構を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the mechanism of breakdown phenomena in low-pressure and micrometer-scale gaps was investigated both experimentally and by simulation. As a result, it was found that the breakdown phenomenon at low pressure and micro-gap is similar to that of vacuum discharge, and that the breakdown voltage is triggered by field emission from the cathode surface. Since the field electron emission phenomenon strongly depends on the surface electric field of the electrode, it is important in insulation design to keep the surface condition clean.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって得られた低気圧・微小ギャップにおける放電のメカニズム、及び絶縁破壊特性の基礎データは、微細な機構をもつ電気機器の信頼性に直結するものであり、絶縁設計技術の合理化に指針を与えるものである。また、微小空間における放電現象は、その対象とする空間と電子の平均自由行程を比較すると真空放電に類似する点が多く、未だ統一した見解の得られていない真空放電のメカニズム解明にも資するものである。