Study on Quenching Mechanism of Circuit Breaker Arc Discharge by Coupled Numerical Analysis of Radiation Heat Transfer and Magnetohydrodynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Satoshi  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 講師 (70759274)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords交流遮断器 / アーク放電 / 輻射電磁流体力学 / 数値解析 / 電気機器 / 電力用遮断器 / 輻射伝熱解析 / 大電力遮断器 / 電磁流体・輻射伝熱解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題では,新たに開発する輻射伝熱場の解析モジュールを,申請者が開発した電磁流体解析プログラムに組み込むことで輻射伝熱と電磁流体場の連成解析プログラムを完成せる。その連成解析プログラムを用いて,送電系統用SF6遮断器と配電系統用空気遮断器の消弧現象の解明することを目的に,非定常性の強く現れるアーク放電中の電子温度と電子数密度の減衰過程,及び輻射,対流,熱伝導によるアーク放電の冷却機構の詳細を数値シミュレーションから分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study developed a coupled numerical simulation program for radiation heat transfer and electrohydrodynamics to make clear the quenching phenomenon of arc discharge in power circuit breakers. Numerical results showed that the current concentration in the arc discharge is mitigated by considering the reabsorption of radiation energy, and the importance of the radiation model in the temperature evaluation of arc discharge plasma was demonstrated. Furthermore, the influence of the radiation model on the electrical resistance during arc quenching was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アーク放電の消弧現象は,電力用遮断器の性能を決定づける最も重要な現象であり,その詳細を数値解析から理解する試みがなされてきた。しかしながら,複雑な輻射/吸収過程に起因した膨大な計算コストから,輻射エネルギーの再吸収現象に関しては未だ十分に議論されておらず,再吸収を無視して消弧現象を解析すると遮断器の性能を過大に評価してしまう問題があった。本研究課題で,遮断器内アーク放電の輻射電磁流体解析技術を確立できたことで,遮断器の設計開発に大いに貢献できると期待される。さらに,アーク消弧現象中の3次元・非定常場を明らかにした研究は,本研究課題が初めてであり,学術的にも意義のある成果を得ることができた。