Research on Distributed Wayside Energy Storage System for Energy Saving in DC electric Railway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2021-2022)
Waseda University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Hiroyasu  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30844063)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords直流電気鉄道 / 省エネルギー / 蓄電装置 / 地上蓄電システム / 回生エネルギー / 安定性解析
Outline of Research at the Start
直流電気鉄道システムにおける回生電力に関して,更なる有効活用の余地がある。そこで本研究では,蓄電システムによる直流電気鉄道システムの高エネルギー効率化を目的とし,分散型地上蓄電システムを提案し,その協調制御法およびシステム設計法の確立を目指す。直流電気鉄道システムでは,システム内の電圧変動が非常に大きく,絶縁等の観点から決まるシステム内の電圧の適正範囲の制約から,流せる電流が制限されるという課題を抱える。そこで本研究では,蓄電装置を複数に分散して設置することで,1箇所に設置した場合よりも広範囲にわたって回生パワー吸収・加速アシスト効果が得られる分散型蓄電システムを提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose a distributed wayside energy storage system (WESS) with the aim of achieving high energy efficiency in a DC-electrified railway system. We also propose a novel power control method for the system. Specifically, we first establish a design method for the charge/discharge control system of the WESS, enabling the design of charge/discharge control gains considering the trade-off relationship between control system stability and energy saving effect. Furthermore, by actively utilizing information such as the speed and position of the vehicles, we propose a method that enables variable voltage source operation adapted to the constantly changing feeder circuit, thereby improving the charging and discharging power and expanding the effective range of WESS. Furthermore, we verified the potential for improved energy efficiency by applying the proposed method to a distributed WESS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,鉄道システムの省エネルギー性の源泉である回生エネルギーの有効活用を促進する点で,輸送部門のカーボンニュートラルへの貢献度を高めることが可能である点で社会的意義を有する。
これまで主に検討されてきた集中型地上蓄電システムは,大容量の蓄電装置を回生パワー利用率が低い箇所にピンポイントで設置することが前提であった。一方,車上蓄電システムによる広範囲での回生パワー有効利用も提案されているが,車両に蓄電装置を搭載するスペースは限られる等の懸念がある。それに対し,本研究では上記の従来システムの利点を併せ持つ革新的な分散型地上蓄電システムに着目し,その電力制御法を提案している点で学術的意義がある。