Establishment of ultra-high efficiency microwave wireless power transmission technology for undetectable power receivers in metal housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Murata Kentaro  岩手大学, 理工学部, 助教 (20848030)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords無線電力伝送 / マイクロ波 / 空洞共振 / 寄生アンテナ / 電磁遮蔽 / 負荷変調 / Sパラメータ / 整合回路 / 勾配法 / 筐体 / 最適化
Outline of Research at the Start
車両や産業機器の製造・維持コスト削減に向け、筐体内端末への配線を排した電波型無線給電技術が注目されている。
従来方式では、信号源を有さない寄生アンテナの負荷制御により筐体内の電波伝搬環境を操作し、端末の受電状況を把握しながら無線給電を行う。しかし、端末が電池切れの場合、フィードバック不可となり高効率の給電が困難となる。
そこで本研究では、閉空間特有の電波閉込効果に基づき、筐体内で反射し送電機で再回収される電波を観測することで、寄生アンテナが伝搬環境に与える影響と端末での受電状況を間接的に推定する手法を確立する。そして提案法により、筐体内の端末位置に依存せず高効率無線給電が可能であることを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established a harness-less power-supply technique using radio waves to devices in metal enclosures intended for transportation and industrial machinery.
In the proposed method, the electromagnetic field distribution in the enclosure can be electronically controlled by adjusting the impedance of parasitic antennas with no signal source. By utilizing the unique characteristics of the electromagnetically shielded space and parasitic antennas, an algorithm to indirectly estimate the transfer efficiency was developed, enabling a highly efficient power supply to difficult-to-detect receivers without any feedback.
To demonstrate the proposed method, an automatic impedance control system with extremely low loss (approximately -0.5 dB) and full-range phase controllability was developed, and wireless power transfer with an average transfer efficiency of approximately 50% was demonstrated regardless of the receiving position within the enclosure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本邦では、2022年5月に無線給電実用化に向け改正省令が施行され、同技術の市場規模は2031年に約1兆5500億円に達するものと予測されている。一方、電池切れで探知困難なデバイスに対する給電方法は国内外で未だに確立されておらず、同技術普及の律速となっていた。
これに対し提案法では、受電器からのフィードバック不要で約50%の無線給電効率を達成し、上記問題の有効な解決手段となる。提案技術実用化の暁には、ハーネスレス化による輸送・産業機器の軽量・低燃費・低コスト化、電源管理フリー化によるアクセス困難な極限環境における作業ロボットの自立運転支援など、多岐産業分野に渡り波及効果をもたらすことが期待される。