Research on Emergence and Control of Robot Motion Based on Power Packet Dispatching System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Mochiyama Shiu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20867866)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords電力パケット / 歩行ロボット / 二足歩行ロボット / サイバーフィジカルシステム / ロボット
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,電力のパケット化とそのルーティング技術に基づくアプローチから,真に情報と物理量の統合を実現するサイバーフィジカルシステムの構築を目指す.歩行ロボットを対象とし,パケット化によりそれぞれ意思を持った単位パルス群がネットワーク上に作る動的な時空間分布によって,「機械系と周囲環境との関係」および「電力の可用性状況」の両方にもとづいた,動作司令情報およびそれに必要な電力の時空間分布の制御を統一して扱える枠組みを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research provides a framework for integrating the information system that generates and controls the walking motion of a robot and the electrical system that supplies energy. Based on the concept of power packetization and its routing, the above integration is realized at the same physical layer as a result of circuit switching. The effectiveness of the proposed system was verified by applying it to a biped walking robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,我が国ではサイバー空間とフィジカル空間を高度に融合させたシステムにより,経済発展と社会的課題の解決を両立する Society 5.0 の実現に向け取り組んでいる.中でも,自律移動ロボットの導入とデジタルプラットフォームとの融合は,具体的な実現目標として掲げられている.この目標に対し,本研究の成果は,フィジカル空間の制御において中心的役割を担う物理量である電力の操作と情報システムの融合を,電力のパケット化技術にもとづき実現する枠組みを提示するものである.