Study on all-optical simultaneous wavelength converter for next generation photonic network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mishina Ken  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90466368)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords全光信号処理 / 波長変換 / シリコンフォトニクス / 全光波長変換 / 窒化シリコン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、低コスト光集積化が可能な多波長一括型全光波長変換技術の確立を目的とする。柔軟な大容量光ネットワークを実現するために多波長一括型波長変換技術の実用化が進められているが、更なる大容量化を狙う次世代光ネットワークのスケーラビリティに対応するには低コスト光集積化可能な波長変換器が必要となる。本研究では、シリコンリッチ窒化シリコン導波路を用いた多波長一括型波長変換器を提案し、高速変調信号光の波長変換動作の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The triple-band (S+C+L) transmission system using only C-band transceivers and all-optical wavelength conversions (AOWCs) without S- and L-bands optical transceivers has been reported. Although the AOWC employs highly nonlinear fibers, it is not applicable to photonic integrated circuits (PICs). For a device of successful wavelength conversion, a silicon-rich nitride (SRN) waveguide provides superior performance, as it is applicable to PIC and permits a high Kerr nonlinearity compared with conventional stoichiometric silicon nitride waveguide. In this study, we design the SRN-waveguide for AOWC and demonstrate the successful operation of AOWC of 64-channel × 64-Gb/s QPSK signals between the C+L bands and the S-band by numerical simulations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第五世代移動通信システム(5G)よりも更に高度なアプリケーションの導入を目指したBeyond 5Gや6Gにおいて、光通信ネットワークのさらなる大容量化・低消費電力化・低遅延化が求められる。従来のエレクトロニクス(電子)ベースの技術をフォトニクス(光)ベースの技術に置き換えることにより、大幅な低消費電力化・低遅延化が期待される。さらに、多チャネル一括光信号処理を実現できれば、少ないデバイス数で高効率な処理が可能となる。