Design of Belief Propagation for mmWave Large MIMO Detection with Low-Precision ADCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Takumi  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (40844204)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大規模MIMO / ミリ波通信 / 確率伝搬法 / 低分解能ADC / 量子化 / 通信路符号化 / 信号検出 / 通信路推定 / 低解像度ADC / 信念伝搬法 / 多次元信号処理 / 繰り返し信号推定 / 大規模マルチユーザMIMO / 繰り返し信号検出 / 量子化雑音 / デジタルビームフォーミング / 物理層 / 受信デジタルビームフォーミング
Outline of Research at the Start
爆発的な無線端末数の増加を背景に、超多数の受信アンテナを具備した受信機が大量の無線端末を同時収容するミリ波・大規模マルチユーザMIMOが注目を集めている。このとき問題となるのが、受信機で信号を分離 (検出) するための信号処理量の増大である。本研究課題では、極めて低処理量で動作する確率伝搬法に着目し、ミリ波通信で想定される強力なフェージング空間相関下でも動作可能な大規模MIMO信号検出手法を設計する。さらに、省電力化を目的に利用される低解像度のADCに起因した信号の非線形歪みの問題についても取り扱う。期待される成果は、将来のIoT社会を下支えする情報基盤技術となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Millimeter-wave massive multi-user MIMO is one of the essential technologies in physical layer of wireless communications for accommodating a large number of uplink wireless devices simultaneously over the limited time-frequency resources. In order to fully exploit its potential, in this project we focused on the receiver design and proposed low-complexity and high-accuracy signal detection algorithms based on Bayesian inference. Specifically, assuming the use of low-resolution ADCs to reduce the cost of base stations, we considered a message-passing de-quantization method that achieves highly accurate signal detection while compensating for non-linear quantization distortion. Assuming the use of receive digital beamforming, we also devised a dimensionality reduction method that takes advantage of the sparse property found in millimeter-wave channels in the angular-domain to achieve significantly lower computational complexity without degrading signal detection accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内閣府が提唱するSociety 5.0では,仮想世界 (サイバー空間) と現実世界 (フィジカル空間) を高度に接続することで,新たな価値やサービスを創造する未来社会が描かれており,その実現が,現在日本が直面している様々な社会問題の解決への糸口となっている.二つの世界 (空間) の高度かつ柔軟な接続を可能とする主たる担い手として無線通信システムがあり,特に,現実世界の情報を仮想世界へ伝送・集約する上り回線の無線通信技術の発展が急務となっている.上り回線の無線物理層技術の高度化に貢献する本研究成果は,将来の無線通信システム,ひいては未来社会を支える重要な情報基盤技術へとつながるものである.