Load-Independent Output Design and Isolation Method for Multiple-Input Multiple-Output Inductive Power Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
DUONG QuangThang  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40757811)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多対多無線給電 / 干渉除去 / 安全性 / inductive power transfer / multiple transmitters / multiple receivers / crosstalk mitigation / mimo / cross-talk / isolation / Inductive power transfer / MIMO / Compensation circuit / Load-independent outputs / Power-flow isolation
Outline of Research at the Start
This research studies a crosstalk mitigation method for in multiple-input multiple-output (MIMO) inductive power transfer (IPT). The expected outcome is a novel compensation circuit design, applicable to general MIMO-IPT with arbitrary numbers of transmit and receive coils, in any arrangement and at any operation frequency.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to develop a crosstalk mitigation method for wireless charging having arbitrary numbers of transmitters and receivers. First, we studied this problem in ideal condition of lossless transmission (work package [WP] 1), then improved the solution for lossy transmission (WP2), and refined the solution for the case when only partial transmission parameters are known (WP3). These WPs were completed. Especially, in WP 3 we successfully developed a solution that is easy to implement for a special case of relayed wireless charging. In WP4 and WP5, we confirmed the effects of enhancing power and suppressing leaked magnetic field by using multiple transmitters but these results need further analysis to draw concrete conclusions. Overall, the research purposes were accomplished with 1 journal paper, 10 conference presentations and 2 awards.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は多対多無線電力伝送を利用し、多数の安価な小型電源で安全に給電電力を拡大しようとしている。この伝送形態を行う際、送電コイル間干渉また受電コイル間干渉が必然的に発生しシステムの効率と安定性を劣化させるため、本研究では干渉除去技術を提案した。提案した設計はコイルの数と配置が限定されることなく任意に定められた場合に適用でき、今までにない一般解である。これで多対多無線給電の懸念材料である干渉問題は解決され、今後この技術の幅広い応用と盛んな研究に貢献できたと考える。