A study on Kramers-Kronig Relation-based Optical Transceiver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kariyawasam Amila  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 助教 (90801192)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光通信 / 直接検波 / KK受信 / ファイバ伝送 / DD-MZM
Outline of Research at the Start
近・中距離光通信システムの大容量化の場合は低コスト化・低消費電力化が優先されることから,直接検波方式を用いる伝送技術が多く検討されている.近年,直接検波波方式を用いるシステムでは直接検波後に光電界が復調可能なKramers-Kronig (KK) 受信器が提案された.一方,今までのKK受信器を用いる検討では高価な光IQ変調器をベースにした送信器構成しか検討されておらず,コストの増加が懸念される.そこで,本研究では,Dual-drive Mach-Zhender modulator (DDMZM)ベースにKK受信方法を用いる低コスト光トランシーバ構成について研究する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In direct detection (DD) optical communication systems where cost and power consumption reduction are priorities, transmission distance is limited by fiber dispersion. Kramers-Kronig (KK) relation-based receiver can compensate for fiber dispersion after DD. However, the requirements of high-speed signal processing and an optical tone are some issues of the KK receiver.
In this research project, we focused on the implementation aspect and investigated the following four major issues for the KK optical transceiver. (1) Influence of quantization during A/D conversion, (2) Methods to reduce the digital upsampling required for optical field restoration, (3) Effects of the modulation format of the optical signal during KK reception, and (4) Transmission characteristics of the system based on the KK receiver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではKK受信の際必要とされるディジタルアップサンプルおよび光トーンパワー対信号パワー比を低減できる新しアルゴリズムが提案された.また,KK受信方式を用いる光通信システムの伝送限界やそれに変調フォーマットが与える影響について明らかになった.
これらの結果よりトランシーバのコストだけではなく,消費電力の低減が可能になるため,持続可能な光通信システムの実装に貢献する可能性がある.