Project/Area Number |
20K14743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Maritime, Port and Aviation Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Naganawa Junichi 国立研究開発法人海上・港湾・航空技術研究所, 電子航法研究所, 主任研究員 (40760400)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 位置検証 / 位置推定 / 受信信号強度 / ADS-B / 最小二乗法 / 航空監視 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
位置検証とは移動体から報告された位置情報の正当性を検証するために,無線信号の特徴量と位置報告の整合性を調べるものである。位置検証は,従来の位置推定と比べると直感的には類似性があるが,これまで両者は独立して研究されてきた。そこで,本研究では位置検証と位置推定を統一できる理論を構築する。その理論を活用して,最適な組み合わせ戦略といった知見を導出するほか,位置検証に位置推定の技術を取り込む基盤とする。また,理論の実践的検証として,ADS-Bと呼ばれる航空機の位置信号への応用を行う。これにより,移動体位置情報の信頼性を確保し,交通管制や運航管理など運輸サービスの安心・安全を実現に寄与することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A theory was successfully derived to handle position verification problem and position estimation in the unified framework. Based on the common assumptions, each performance was derived separately: test statistic, probability of a false alarm, and probability of detection for position verification, and accuracy for position estimation. Then, the results were mutually converted. For example, the result of position estimation was exploited to position verification. As a result, the theories of position verification and estimation were unified as a whole. The derived theory was applied to an aviation system called ADS-B, which derived a useful insight for performance improvement. In particular, a direct approach for position verification was compared with an indirect approach, which is based on position estimation result. The latter showed a better performance when enough number of receivers are available.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
位置検証は,不正な位置情報という脆弱性に対処するための技術である。本研究の成果は位置検証の性能向上に資するものであり,社会の安心・安全に貢献するものである。特に,位置検証は位置推定と比べて新しい技術であるため,理論的な基盤を構築した意義は高い。今後,位置推定で発展した技術を取り込み,さらなる性能向上につなげることが期待される。また,本研究では理論導出のみならず,実際の航空用システムであるADS-Bへの適用も検討した。ADS-Bは今後我が国でも導入が進むため,本研究の検討結果の活用が期待される。これは航空分野における安心・安全に貢献するものである。