Research on electromagnetic wave scattering wall to control of radio wave propagation indoor in next-generation wireless communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K14744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2021-2022)
National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2020)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yasutaka  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (70849041)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメタマテリアル / 電波伝搬 / 反射板 / 電波散乱 / アレーアンテナ理論 / 高速無線通信
Outline of Research at the Start
次世代の高速無線通信での使用が予想される300 GHz帯において電波の散乱を制御し,屋内での通信品質の改善や通信領域の限定化などを実現する電波散乱壁の研究開発を行う.電波散乱壁は送信アンテナからの電波に対して,通常の金属平板とは異なる散乱特性を有し,屋内の天井や壁に配置され,空間の電波伝搬環境の制御を実現する.また電波散乱壁は近似的解析手法を用いて高速・効率的に設計し,実験等で電波伝搬改善効果の有効性を明らかにする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, an electromagnetic scattering wall to control the scattered waves in order to improve quality of the next-generation wireless communications the in an out-of-sight area.
A design method of an electromagnetic scattering wall for multiple direction scattering was proposed. We also introduced fast design and optimization methods using equivalent circuits of metamaterials, antenna array theory, and the genetic algorithm. A received signal strength was measured in the 28 GHz band using the designed electromagnetic scattering wall, and the effect of improving the communication quality in the blind zone was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,電波伝搬環境を制御できる電波散乱壁の最適設計方法を明確にすることで,任意の通信空間の実現に寄与する.近年,通信端末の爆発的な増大・使用周波数の高周波化に伴い,通信品質の確保や不感地帯の問題に対して,アンテナなどの通信機器だけで解決することは難しい.そのため本研究で提案して電波散乱壁を利用し,電波伝搬環境を制御することで,次世代高速無線通信のサービス向上に資することができる