| Project/Area Number |
20K14745
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Information and Communications Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Yamaguchi Yuya 国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワーク研究所フォトニックICT研究センター, 研究員 (30754791)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 光エレクトロニクス / 光変調器 / 光ファイバ無線 / 光ファイバ通信 / 光変調 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では次世代のモバイルネットワークを構成し得る技術であるアナログ光ファイバ無線(A-RoF)を実現するために必要となる高線形性光変調器の性能計算と線形性向上、低消費電力化に関する研究を行う。従来のデジタル光ファイバ無線(D-RoF)では実現することの難しい低遅延性が、今後のIoT、特に自動車やドローン等の高速移動体との通信では重要になると考えられる。そこで、申請者が世界に先駆けて開発した高線形光変調技術をさらに発展させ、Beyond5G/6Gを構成し得るアナログ光ファイバ無線で要求される性能を数値計算し、実際に高線形化・低消費電力化した光変調デバイスを実現する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted research and development on optical modulation devices for the advancement of analog radio-over-fiber technology. For the high-linearity LN optical modulator that we have proposed, we have achieved a basic performance improvement of more than twice by using a thin film substrate structure. We also developed a 4-level digital intensity modulator as an extension of the linear modulation technology. We demonstrated the operation of analog waveform shaping in optical domain performed at the same time as optical modulation. As an initiative for Beyond 5G, we worked on the development of an optical modulator that works with high efficiency in the millimeter-wave band, and achieved a high sensitivity of 6 dB or more compared to the conventional one with a thin film LN structure. As a demonstration of Beyond 5G link, radio-over-fiber signal transmission exceeding 70 Gbps was achieved at a carrier frequency of 100 GHz by using the newly developed device.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Beyond 5Gや6Gに代表される次世代無線通信や、それを支えるネットワークである次世代光ファイバ通信はICT社会を進化させていくために重要な社会インフラである。本研究では、このような新しいネットワークのための物理層における研究開発として、これまでに使うことが難しかった高周波数帯で高効率且つ高線形に動作する光変調器の新規開発に取り組み、将来ネットワークへの適用可能性を示した。